Preliminary Program
12 May, Sunday
12:00 - 18:00
Participants arrival
18:00 - 19:00
Getting-to-know session, forum concept presentation
19:00
Dinner
13 May, Monday
07:00 - 09:00
Breakfast
09:00 - 09:30
Transfer
10:00 - 12:00
Official Opening Ceremony
Maksim Orlov - Academic mobility center president


Maria Ruzhitskaya - Chairman of the Alumni Association of the German-Russian Youth Parliament DRJUG e.V.


Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation
D.A. Medvedev

Governor of the Tyumen region A.V. Moore (previously confirmed)


German Ambassador to Russia Rüdiger von Fritsch-Zeerhausen (subject to agreement, it may be replaced by representatives of the German consulate in Yekaterinburg)
12:15 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:00
Lecture: "Potential of Sister Cities:
Cooperation Experience and Future"
Jaroslav Kibler, former ambassador of Tver in Osnabrück (previously confirmed)
15:00 - 17:00
Project work: part 1. Political cooperation
17:00 - 17:30
Transfer
17:30 - 19:00
Dinner
14 May, Tuesday
07:00 - 09:00
Breakfast
09:00 - 12:00
Tyumen city tour
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
Presentation of the forum organisers
- Representative of the Center for Academic Mobility

- Representative of the Alumni Association of the German-Russian Ice Cream Parliament

- Representative of the Gorchakov Foundation
14:00 - 15:30
Workshop: European Experience in Implementing Cooperation of twin-cities. Is Multilateral Cooperation Possible?
15:30 - 15:45
The expert's candidacy is approved
15:45 - 18:00
Project work: Part 2. Cultural cooperation
18:00 - 21:00
Dinner and cultural evening
15 May, Wednesday
07:00 - 09:00
Breakfast
09:00 - 09:30
Transfer
09:30 - 11:00
Visit to Deutag
11:00 - 11:30
Transfer
11:30 - 13:00
Public discussion: "German companies in Russia: investment barriers and prospects for cooperation"
- The representative of the Department of investment policy and state support of entrepreneurship of the Tyumen region


- Representative KSA Deutag
14:30 - 15:30
Lunch
15:30 - 18:00
Project Work: Part 4. Business
Dmitry Petrulev - head of the creative agency "Foil", chairman of the youth wing of «Opora Rossii" in the Tyumen region, member of the Presidium of the Political Council of the regional branch of the "United Russia"
18:00 - 19:30
Dinner
16 May, Thursday
07:00 - 09:00
Breakfast
09:30 - 13:00
Visit to Tyumen State University, George Wilhelm Steller Center and German Language Resource Center
Nadezhda Dubiv - Head of the Center
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:45
Project work: Part 4. Educational and social cooperation
Fabian Burkhardt - National Research University Higher School of Economics
15:45 - 17:45
Simulation game: projecting in real life
17:45 - 19:00
Dinner
19:00 - 21:00
"Fire side chat" Environment and activism: Where does our responsibility begin? "
Valeria Lazareva
17 May, Friday
07:00 - 09:00
Breakfast
09:00 - 09:30
Transfer
09:30 - 11:00
Lecture. Cross Year of Russia and Germany 2019-2020
Michael Lüders - German politician, consultant to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Germany
11:00 - 13:30
Closing ceremony
Invited:

1. Vladimir Pavinsky - deputy director of the UN Information office to Moscow

2. Manfred Weber - Bayern deputy in the European parliament

3. Valery Falkov - Tyumen state university rector
13:30 -14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:00
Certification and award session
15:00 - 16:00
Transfer
16:00 - 20:00
Closing party
20:00 - 21:00
Transfer
18 May, Saturday
07:00 - 09:00
Breakfast
09:00 - 12:00
Participants departure